Ammons v. State ( 2022 )
[…] case or that the appellant had argued was violated by the admission
    of evidence regarding his refusal to consent to the preliminary alco-
    sensor test. See generally 
    id.
     And Keenan contained no analysis of
    any Georgia constitutional provision in support of its apparent
    holding. See generally 
    id.
    offense punishable on summary conviction shall be compellable to give
    evidence for or against himself.” That Code section was repealed as part of the
    enactment of the current Evidence Code. However, OCGA § 24-5-506 (a) now
    provides that “[n]o person who is charged in any criminal proceeding with the
    commission of any criminal offense shall be compellable to give evidence for or
    against himself or herself.”
    12
    As noted above, though, in the years since Keenan was decided,
    this Court has determined that Paragraph XVI offers a number of
    protections to a suspect who refuses to cooperate with police during
    a roadside DUI stop. Olevik recognized that Paragraph XVI protects