Walker v. State ( 2022 )
[…] evidence recounted above was insufficient to prove his guilt beyond
    a reasonable doubt of the crimes charged. In support of this claim,
    Walker     argues     that    his   “confession”     was    not    sufficiently
    corroborated by evidence proving that he was, in fact, the shooter.2
    He also argues that the evidence against him was entirely
    circumstantial and that the State failed to disprove all other
    reasonable theories.3 For the following reasons, we disagree.
    (a) First, Walker argues that his confession of guilt was not
    2 See OCGA § 24-8-823 (“All admissions shall be scanned with care, and
    confessions of guilt shall be received with great caution. A confession alone,
    uncorroborated by any other evidence, shall not justify a conviction.”).
    3 See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial
    evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of
    guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt
    of the accused.”).
    7
    properly corroborated by other evidence as required by OCGA § 24-
    8-823, which provides in pertinent part that “[a] confession alone,
    uncorroborated by any other evidence, shall not justify a conviction.”
    But Walker’s admissions do not constitute a confession and were not