On appeal, Moore argues that the circumstantial evidence presented at trial failed to exclude the reasonable hypothesis that Johnson was solely responsible for Ma’Kel’s death. Accordingly, she contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the requirement of former OCGA § 24-4-6 that circumstantial evidence “shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”3 We disagree. “The fact that the evidence of guilt was circumstantial does not render it insufficient.” Anglin v. State,
312 Ga. 503, 506-507 (1) (863 SE2d 148) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted).