Moore v. State ( 2022 )
[…] between about 7:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. on December 8. On that day,
    Johnson was alone with Ma’Kel until Moore finished her shift
    sometime between noon and 2:00 p.m., and Moore was alone with
    7
    Ma’Kel after 2:00 or 2:30 p.m., when Johnson went to work.
    On appeal, Moore argues that the circumstantial evidence
    presented at trial failed to exclude the reasonable hypothesis that
    Johnson was solely responsible for Ma’Kel’s death. Accordingly, she
    contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the
    requirement of former OCGA § 24-4-6 that circumstantial evidence
    “shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall
    exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of
    the accused.”3 We disagree.
    “The fact that the evidence of guilt was circumstantial does not
    render it insufficient.” Anglin v. State, 
    312 Ga. 503
    , 506-507 (1) (863
    SE2d 148) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted).             Although