PHILLIPS v. JACKSON, JUDGE ( 2022 )
[…] court on August 3, 2021, and he could have sought relief there. “All
    bonds taken under requisition of law in the course of a judicial
    proceeding may be amended and new security given if necessary.”
    OCGA § 17-6-18. The state court, then, had authority to modify
    Phillips’s bond, including by removing all conditions other than his
    appearance in court. This would have restored Phillips to the
    position he was in before the municipal court acted and so
    adequately remedied any deficiency in the municipal court’s order.
    See OCGA § 17-6-11 (a) (4) (“Upon display of the driver’s license, the
    apprehending officer shall release the individual so charged for his
    or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as
    6
    required by the uniform traffic citation.”).4
    Had the state court declined to modify the order, Phillips could
    have then sought a certificate of immediate review in order to
    pursue an interlocutory appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a)-(b)
    (authorizing interlocutory appeals from certain judgments and