PHILLIPS v. JACKSON, JUDGE ( 2022 )
[…] position he was in before the municipal court acted and so
    adequately remedied any deficiency in the municipal court’s order.
    See OCGA § 17-6-11 (a) (4) (“Upon display of the driver’s license, the
    apprehending officer shall release the individual so charged for his
    or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as
    6
    required by the uniform traffic citation.”).4
    Had the state court declined to modify the order, Phillips could
    have then sought a certificate of immediate review in order to
    pursue an interlocutory appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a)-(b)
    (authorizing interlocutory appeals from certain judgments and
    rulings of superior courts and “other courts or tribunals from which
    appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state”);
    OCGA § 15-7-43 (a) (“The general laws and rules of appellate
    practice and procedure which are applicable to cases appealed from
    the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern
    appeals from the state courts.”); Tumlinson v. Dix, 
    309 Ga. 184
    , 185