PHILLIPS v. JACKSON, JUDGE ( 2022 )
[…] ordered to post a bond for this charge” and that his duty to appear
    for hearings was “a ‘quasi’ bond” under the citation. The municipal
    court decided to “amend[]” the so-called quasi-bond, applying the
    analysis that it would for a bond revocation. It ordered that Phillips
    could drive only for work, medical and schooling appointments,
    religious activities, and essential shopping until further judicial
    order. Notwithstanding these permissible driving purposes, the
    court also ordered him to surrender his license.
    2  The court cited three statutes: OCGA §§ 15-10-2 (a) (3) (“Each
    magistrate court and each magistrate thereof shall have jurisdiction and power
    over the following matters: . . . . The holding of courts of inquiry . . . .”); 17-6-1
    (b) (1) (deeming misdemeanors and certain felonies “bailable by a court of
    inquiry” and stating that for misdemeanor bonds, courts “shall impose only the
    conditions reasonably necessary to ensure such person attends court