PHILLIPS v. JACKSON, JUDGE ( 2022 )
[…] law and so could not seek habeas. We agree and affirm, albeit
    identifying a different legal remedy than did the habeas court.
    According to undisputed allegations in his habeas petition and
    record evidence, Phillips was issued a speeding citation under
    OCGA § 40-6-181. As provided in OCGA § 17-6-11 (a), he displayed
    his driver’s license in lieu of being arrested, incarcerated, or ordered
    to post a bond.1 He tried to enter a negotiated plea to a reduced
    speeding charge, but the municipal court rejected this. Over
    1 OCGA § 17-6-11 (a) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) When an individual is apprehended by an officer for the
    violation of the laws of this state or ordinances relating to the
    offenses listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection, he or she may
    display his or her driver’s license and be issued a uniform traffic
    citation in lieu of being:
    (A) Brought before the proper magistrate or other judicial
    officer;
    (B) Incarcerated;
    (C) Ordered to post a bond; or
    (D) Ordered a recognizance for his or her appearance for
    trial.
    (2) This subsection shall apply to any violation:
    (A) Of Title 40 except any offense:
    (i) For which a driver’s license may be suspended for a
    first offense by the commissioner of driver services;
    (ii) Covered under Code Section 40-5-54 . . . .
    (3) The apprehending officer shall include the individual’s driver’s
    license number on the uniform traffic citation. The uniform traffic
    citation, duly served as provided in this Code section, shall give
    the judicial officer jurisdiction to dispose of the matter.
    (4) Upon display of the driver’s license, the apprehending officer
    shall release the individual so charged for his or her further
    appearance before the proper judicial officer as required by the
    uniform traffic citation.
    2
    Phillips’s objection, that court set a bond hearing to determine
    whether to restrict or suspend Phillips’s driving privileges as a
    purported bond condition. In a written order issued after the
    hearing, the municipal court cited its statutory authority to set bail