PHILLIPS v. JACKSON, JUDGE ( 2022 )
[…] OCGA § 15-7-43 (a) (“The general laws and rules of appellate
    practice and procedure which are applicable to cases appealed from
    the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern
    appeals from the state courts.”); Tumlinson v. Dix, 
    309 Ga. 184
    , 185
    4  Respondents argue that Phillips’s remedy was a writ of certiorari in the
    superior court. But it is unclear whether Phillips could have sought certiorari
    review, given that certiorari to a superior court is generally available only from
    a final judgment. See OCGA § 5-4-6 (a) (“All writs of certiorari shall be applied
    for within 30 days after the final determination of the case in which the error
    is alleged to have been committed.”); Hayes v. Brown, 
    205 Ga. 234
    , 237 (52
    SE2d 862) (1949) (interpreting this statutory language to mean that a “writ of
    certiorari will lie only after the rendition of a final judgment” (citing Singer
    Mfg. Co. v. McNeal Paint & Glass Co., 
    117 Ga. 1005
    , 1006-1007 (