Jones v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
    ,
    13
    319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979)). “It is the jury’s role
    to resolve conflicts in the evidence and to determine the credibility
    of witnesses, and the resolution of such conflicts adversely to the
    defendant does not render the evidence insufficient.” Hart v. State,
    
    305 Ga. 681
    , 683 (827 SE2d 642) (2019) (citation and punctuation
    omitted).
    A person commits malice murder if he “unlawfully and with
    malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of
    another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). Express malice requires
    “deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human
    being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of
    proof,” whereas implied malice exists “where no considerable
    provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing
    show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. § 16-5-1 (b).
    “The affirmative defense of accident arises when a defendant
    contends that his acts were accidental or a product of misfortune
    rather than criminal intent or negligence.” Hart, 
    305 Ga. at 683
    .