In the Matter of Michael Anthony Eddings ( 2022 )
[…] position to determine the witnesses’ credibility, it generally defers
    to the factual findings and credibility determination made by the
    special master unless those findings or determinations are clearly
    erroneous. See In the Matter of Cook, 
    311 Ga. 206
    , 207 (857 SE2d
    17
    212) (2021); In the Matter of Braziel, 
    306 Ga. 385
    , 387 (830 SE2d
    730) (2019) (this Court does not second-guess special master’s
    credibility determinations if they are supported by the record); see
    also OCGA § 24-6-620 (“the credibility of a witness shall be a matter
    to be determined by the trier of fact”). In short, it is the special
    master who is in the best position, as the finder of fact, to determine
    the credibility of the witnesses, and, here, he saw fit to believe
    Eddings’s sworn trial testimony and Jackson’s sworn hearing