In the Matter of Michael Anthony Eddings ( 2022 )
[…] Jefferson, 
    307 Ga. 50
    , 52 (834 SE2d 73) (2019), where the record
    included evidence that witnesses had taken contemporaneous steps,
    in court and with the Bar, to complain about Jefferson’s alleged false
    statements. But we are unswayed by Eddings’s effort to require that
    false-statement disciplinary cases be established via some higher
    quantity or quality of proof. And we agree with the Bar that the
    19
    record in this case proves each rule violation, including those having
    to do with making false statements, by clear and convincing
    evidence. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness
    is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).
    Finally, Eddings suggests that the Bar’s counsel and the
    special master acted improperly and in bad faith by objecting and
    making rulings, respectively, which precluded him from being able
    to introduce favorable evidence and to present additional witness