Carter v. State ( 2022 )
[…] this enumeration presents any grounds for the reversal of the trial
    court’s denial of Carter’s motion for new trial.
    Carter fails to explain how the jury finding him guilty of
    another crime – that is, concealing the death of another – would
    have affected his guilty verdict on the murder count. The crime of
    concealing a death, as defined in OCGA § 16-10-31 is distinct from
    malice murder, and Carter concedes that it is not a lesser-included
    offense. The two offenses have entirely different elements and
    require proof of different facts. Compare OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) (“A
    person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with
    10
    malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of
    another human being.”) with OCGA § 16-10-31 (“A person who, by
    concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of
    whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a
    felony. . . .”). Cf. Chapman v. State, 
    280 Ga. 560
    , 561 (4) (629 SE2d
    220) (2006) (noting that the crime of concealing a death is not
    included in felony murder). The trial court noted the same when it
    denied the requested charge during the charge conference.