Prickett v. State ( 2022 )
[…] recording. The trial court noted the objection for the record and
    summoned the jury back to the courtroom but gave no curative
    instructions   regarding     the   prosecution’s    argument.     Prickett
    contends that the trial court’s failure to take any action in response
    to his objection was an abuse of discretion, which resulted in
    harmful error, as the court had a duty under OCGA § 17-8-75 6 to
    intervene with a curative instruction or to grant a mistrial. 7
    “A trial court has broad discretion when responding to an
    alleged violation of OCGA § 17-8-75.” Parker v. State, 
    276 Ga. 598
    ,
    6   OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:
    Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of
    prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the
    court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the
    court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper
    instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper
    impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a
    mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.
    7 To the extent that Prickett also raises an issue of prosecutorial
    misconduct on appeal, any such argument is waived because he did not raise
    it below. See Gates v. State, 
    298 Ga. 324
    , 328-29 (4) (781 SE2d 772) (2016)