JONES v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2022 )
[…] If you decide that enough time
    passed between the provocation and the killing for a reasonable
    person to have “cooled off” and regained judgment, then the killing
    is not voluntary manslaughter.
    Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases § 2.10.41.
    6
    grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such
    objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.”).
    We therefore review Jones’s claim of error regarding the failure to
    give a voluntary manslaughter charge for plain error only. See
    OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection
    (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such
    portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge
    constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the
    parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was
    not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of
    this Code section.”).
    A failure to charge amounts to plain error only to the
    extent that the failure was erroneous, the error was
    obvious, the failure to charge likely affected the outcome
    of the proceedings, and the error seriously affected the