JONES v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2022 )
[…] another person, Shelby Henderson, to create an email address and
    send a threatening email to Stewart prior to the trial.
    2. Jones first argues that the trial court committed plain error
    by declining to instruct the jury on his requested pattern charge for
    the lesser offense of voluntary manslaughter. 2 The trial court
    declined to give the charge, stating, “I don’t think the facts fit.”
    Later, after the giving of the final charge to the jury, Jones did not
    object to the trial court’s decision not to give an instruction on
    voluntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) (“Any party who
    objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge
    the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the
    2   The pattern jury instruction for voluntary manslaughter provides as
    follows:
    For voluntary manslaughter, the State must prove that the
    Defendant (1) caused the death of another person (2) under
    circumstances that would otherwise be murder (3) and acted only