Reed v. State ( 2022 )
[…] The
    record contains no evidence that the State had knowledge of Feggins
    before Prickett’s counsel named her as a potential witness. On April
    29, the State filed a Supplemental Certificate of Discovery attaching
    the witness statements provided by Prickett’s counsel, along with a
    copy of an email the State sent the day before notifying Reed’s
    counsel that the State was interviewing the witnesses on Prickett’s
    list and that it intended to call one of them (not Feggins) at trial and
    offering to provide the witness statements if Reed’s defense did not
    17   OCGA § 17-16-8 (a) provides:
    The prosecuting attorney, not later than ten days before trial, . . .
    shall furnish to the opposing counsel . . . the names, current
    locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of that party’s
    witnesses, unless for good cause the judge allows an exception to
    this requirement, in which event the counsel shall be afforded an
    opportunity to interview such witnesses prior to the witnesses
    being called to testify.
    38
    have them.
    On the first day of trial, Monday, May 2, the State filed a
    certificate showing service of a subpoena on Feggins, and two days
    later, after the jury was selected, Reed’s counsel objected to
    Feggins’s testifying, saying that she felt “ambushed” by the witness.