DOUGLAS COE v. PROSKAUER ROSE LLP ( 2022 )
[…] law firms regarding the same or similar transactions as the
    Strategy.
    Proskauer filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on several
    grounds, including that the Coes’ claims were barred by the
    applicable statute of limitation because they were on notice of their
    claims no later than February 13, 2009, when the first of four BDO
    partners pleaded guilty to crimes associated with similar tax
    avoidance strategies and that tolling based on alleged fraudulent
    concealment did not apply.11 After the Coes responded to the motion
    11OCGA § 9-3-96 provides: “If the defendant or those under whom he
    claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred
    10
    to dismiss, the trial judge converted the motion into a motion for
    summary judgment and ordered the parties to simultaneously
    submit evidence pertinent to the motion, which was subsequently
    supplemented following discovery limited to the issues raised in the
    motion to dismiss.
    Following a hearing, the court granted Proskauer’s motion for
    summary judgment. The trial court reasoned that the four-year
    statute of limitation for each of the Coes’ claims began to run in
    2002, when the Coes undertook the underlying Strategy or
    alternatively in 2009, when the first of the BDO partners entered
    his criminal guilty pleas. As for tolling under OCGA § 9-3-96, the
    trial court concluded that it did not apply because the fraud alleged
    to have tolled their claims was the same fraud about which the Coes
    were suing and because failure to disclose one’s alleged malpractice
    is not fraud.
    The Coes appealed, arguing that the statutes of limitation had
    from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time
    of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.”
    11
    not begun to run on their claims and that, alternatively, the trial
    court erred in finding that the applicable statutes of limitation for
    their causes of action were not tolled by Proskauer’s fraud. The
    Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary