DOUGLAS COE v. PROSKAUER ROSE LLP ( 2022 )
[…] Misrepresentation Claims.
    It is well settled that the statute of limitation for fraud and
    negligent misrepresentation claims is found in OCGA § 9-3-31,12
    while the statute of limitation for legal malpractice claims is set out
    in OCGA § 9-3-25. 13 See Armstrong v. Cuffie, 
    311 Ga. 791
    , 793 (1)
    n.4 (
    860 SE2d 504
    ) (2021) (“It has long been the law in this state
    that a cause of action for legal malpractice, alleging negligence or
    unskillfulness, is subject to the four-year statute of limitation in
    OCGA § 9-3-25.” (citation and punctuation omitted)); Anthony v.
    12 OCGA § 9-3-31 provides: “Actions for injuries to personalty shall be
    brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
    13 OCGA § 9-3-25 provides in relevant part: “All actions upon open
    account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party
    sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be
    brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”