DOUGLAS COE v. PROSKAUER ROSE LLP ( 2022 )
[…] duty are factually based upon [the defendant’s] breach of his fiduciary duties
    to [the plaintiff] in the performance of his duties as a lawyer, so the claims are
    duplicative of [the plaintiff’s] legal malpractice claim.”).
    23
    the statutes of limitation for the Coes’ claims were not tolled because
    “there was sufficient evidence that the [Coes], exercising ordinary
    care, should have been on notice regarding the issues surrounding
    the distressed debt strategy.” Coe, 360 Ga. App. at 73 (2).
    OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that when a defendant is “guilty of a
    fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from
    bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the
    time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” As we recently
    explained, in order to toll a limitation period under this statute, a
    plaintiff must make three showings:
    first, that the defendant committed actual fraud; second,
    that the fraud concealed the cause of action from the