DOUGLAS COE v. PROSKAUER ROSE LLP ( 2022 )
[…] in OCGA § 9-3-25. 13 See Armstrong v. Cuffie, 
    311 Ga. 791
    , 793 (1)
    n.4 (
    860 SE2d 504
    ) (2021) (“It has long been the law in this state
    that a cause of action for legal malpractice, alleging negligence or
    unskillfulness, is subject to the four-year statute of limitation in
    OCGA § 9-3-25.” (citation and punctuation omitted)); Anthony v.
    12 OCGA § 9-3-31 provides: “Actions for injuries to personalty shall be
    brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
    13 OCGA § 9-3-25 provides in relevant part: “All actions upon open
    account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party
    sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be
    brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
    13
    American Gen. Financial Svcs., 
    287 Ga. 448
    , 461 (4) (
    697 SE2d 166
    )
    (2010) (applying four-year statute of limitation provided in OCGA §
    9-3-31 to plaintiffs’ claim for fraud arising from economic loss);
    Hardaway Co. v.