281 Ga. at 38(2) (same); Myers,
275 Ga. at 713(3) (same). In light of the foregoing, we see no error in the trial court’s determination that Torres’s statements to the police were voluntary. His claim of error on that basis therefore fails. (iii) Torres also claims that his statements to Special Agents 28 Fitzgerald and Hullander were induced by a hope of benefit, namely a shorter sentence, in violation of OCGA § 24-8-824, which provides that “[t]o make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” The trial court ruled that neither agent offered a hope of benefit, and we agree.