State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] explanation as to when and why he shot his weapon”—that Brown
    fired only after seeing Monts shoot at Hall and that he fired in self-
    defense because he feared for his life. Accordingly, the court ruled
    that Brown was “entitled to immunity from prosecution on Counts
    1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11.” The court’s ruling omitted any reference
    to the armed-robbery charge (Count 6).
    2.   On appeal, the State contends that the trial court abused
    its discretion in granting Brown immunity from prosecution on any
    of the charges against him under OCGA § 16-3-24.2. In relevant
    part, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that “[a] person who uses threats
    or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 . . . shall be immune
    from criminal prosecution therefor.”     OCGA § 16-3-21, in turn,
    6
    provides that a person who “reasonably believes that [deadly] force
    is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or
    herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible