State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] where evidence showed defendant was either in the commission of
    or a party to an armed robbery when he shot the victim because
    15 The majority opinion too narrowly construes the application of OCGA
    § 16-3-21 (b) by stating that “if the court did not consider whether Brown was
    entitled to immunity on Count 6, it still might have granted immunity on the
    other counts if it found by a preponderance of the evidence that Brown was not
    committing an armed robbery when he fired his gun.” Maj. Op. at 11. OCGA §
    16-3-21 (b) precludes the grant of immunity from prosecution to a person who
    uses force when “attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the
    commission of a felony.” Thus, under the facts of this case, Brown would not be
    entitled to immunity on the other charges if he could be found guilty of
    committing an armed robbery, as either the perpetrator or a party to the crime,
    regardless of when he fired his gun.