State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] defense because he feared for his life. Accordingly, the court ruled
    that Brown was “entitled to immunity from prosecution on Counts
    1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11.” The court’s ruling omitted any reference
    to the armed-robbery charge (Count 6).
    2.   On appeal, the State contends that the trial court abused
    its discretion in granting Brown immunity from prosecution on any
    of the charges against him under OCGA § 16-3-24.2. In relevant
    part, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that “[a] person who uses threats
    or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 . . . shall be immune
    from criminal prosecution therefor.”     OCGA § 16-3-21, in turn,
    6
    provides that a person who “reasonably believes that [deadly] force
    is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or
    herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible
    felony” is generally justified in using such force. OCGA § 16-3-21
    (a). This general rule, however, is subject to an important exception:
    a person who uses deadly force while “attempting to commit,
    committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted
    commission of a felony” is not justified in using such force. OCGA §
    16-3-21 (b) (2).
    “To avoid trial, a defendant bears the burden of proof to show
    that he is entitled to immunity by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    Hughes v. State, 
    312 Ga. 149
    , 156 (4) (
    861 SE2d 94
    ) (2021).
    Accordingly, a defendant must show by a preponderance of the
    evidence not only that he “reasonably believe[d] that [deadly] force
    [was] necessary” under the circumstances, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a), but
    also that he did not use deadly force while “attempting to commit,
    committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted
    commission of a felony,” OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2). On appeal, we view
    7
    the evidence “in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.”
    Hughes, 312 Ga. at 156 (4). “[T]he trial court’s findings of fact and
    credibility determinations are accepted if there is any evidence to
    support them.” Id.