State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] court. 16
    I am authorized to state that Justice LaGrua joins in this
    dissent.
    16  Because this case will be remanded to the trial court for “further
    clarification and analysis,” I also note that absent from the trial court’s original
    immunity order is any analysis related to whether Brown could be found guilty
    as a party to the crimes of his co-defendants or whether the admitted sale of
    marijuana in the apartment before the shooting might also preclude the grant
    of immunity to Brown on any of the crimes with which he is charged. See OCGA
    § 16-2-21 (“Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be
    indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof
    that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto.”).
    23
    

Document Info

Docket Number: S22A0463

Filed Date: 9/20/2022

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/20/2022