State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] First, the State asserts that the trial court “denied
    [Brown] immunity for the armed robbery charge.” Second, the State
    asserts that “inherent in the trial court’s [denial of immunity on the
    armed-robbery charge] is a factual finding that Brown was
    committing a felony when he shot the victims.” Based on these
    factual premises, the State concludes that, as a matter of law, Brown
    was not entitled to immunity on any charge because, under OCGA §
    16-3-21 (b) (2), a person who uses deadly force while committing a
    felony is not entitled to immunity under OCGA § 16-3-24.2.5
    5  Brown was charged with committing armed robbery, which is a felony,
    by using his firearm to “take [Monts’s] handgun.” See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A
    person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit
    theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate
    8
    The logic of the State’s argument is sound, at least as to the
    armed-robbery offense charged here, if the trial court denied Brown
    immunity on the armed-robbery charge (Count 6) because he failed
    to carry his burden by a preponderance of the evidence to show that