State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] immunity on the other charges because, under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b)
    (2), a person cannot be justified in using force while “attempting to
    commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted
    commission of a felony,” such as armed robbery. As explained below,
    the State correctly identifies a potential conflict within the trial
    court’s ruling. However, the record on appeal does not permit us to
    determine whether the trial court erred because we cannot discern
    whether the court even ruled on whether Brown was entitled to
    2  See OCGA § 16-3-24.2 (providing that “[a] person who uses threats or
    force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 [addressing self-defense] . . .
    shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor”).
    2
    immunity on Count 6, much less that the court denied Brown
    immunity on that count. Because the record on appeal is insufficient
    for meaningful appellate review, we vacate the judgment and
    remand the case for further clarification and analysis consistent