State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] charges named only Brown’s co-defendants.
    OCGA § 16-3-24.2 2 based on self-defense. Following a hearing on
    the motion, the trial court issued an order granting Brown immunity
    on most of the charges against him. The court’s ruling, however,
    omitted any reference to Count 6, which charged Brown and his co-
    defendants with committing an armed robbery by “tak[ing] a
    handgun” from Monts.
    On appeal, the State argues that the court’s failure to grant
    immunity on the armed-robbery charge conflicted with its grant of
    immunity on the other charges because, under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b)
    (2), a person cannot be justified in using force while “attempting to
    commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted
    commission of a felony,” such as armed robbery. As explained below,
    the State correctly identifies a potential conflict within the trial
    court’s ruling. However, the record on appeal does not permit us to
    determine whether the trial court erred because we cannot discern