Brookins v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Sachy back to
    the witness stand. Under all of these circumstances, we conclude
    that Brookins has failed to satisfy the second of the four factors set
    forth above, which requires him to show that he did not actually
    possess the favorable evidence at issue and could not have obtained
    it himself with reasonable diligence. See 
    id.
     Accordingly, Brookins’s
    Brady claim fails.
    (c) Finally, Brookins argues that the State violated its duty to
    disclose the reports at issue to him as part of discovery under OCGA
    § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) (creating a duty to disclose “documents . . .
    intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the
    prosecution’s case-in-chief or rebuttal”). Because Brookins failed to
    54
    make such an objection at trial, this claim is waived for the purposes
    of ordinary appellate review. See Martin, 298 Ga. at 278-279 (6) (d);
    Danenberg v. State, 
    291 Ga. 439
    , 442 (4) (
    729 SE2d 315
    ) (2012)