State v. Randall ( 2022 )
[…] It logically follows that in a trial for the offense of
    [DUI], where the state produces no evidence of such test results,
    the inference raised in the minds of the jurors is that the defendant
    submitted to the test which resulted in a reading lower than that
    deemed to show intoxication. To the extent of negation of this
    inference, evidence of refusal to take the test is indeed relevant
    and admissible. Further, the defendant may in the course of trial
    offer explanation for such refusal.
    Id. at 247 (2) (citation omitted).
    6 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-268.10
     (C) provides:
    Evidence of a finding against the defendant under § 18.2-268.3 for
    his unreasonable refusal to permit a blood or breath sample to be
    taken to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood shall be
    admissible into evidence, upon the motion of the Commonwealth
    5
    “Properly     enacted     statutes    carry    a   presumption      of
    constitutional validity, and inquiry into the constitutionality of a
    statute generally should not be made by the trial courts if a decision
    on the merits can be reached without doing so.” State v. Brannan,