State v. Randall ( 2022 )
[…] Georgia Constitutions.[4]
    1. On the admissibility of blood test refusal evidence, the State
    asserts on appeal that the public is broadly aware of DUI
    investigation procedures and expects that blood alcohol testing is
    done in every DUI case. The State maintains that its purpose in
    introducing evidence that Randall refused a blood test is to explain
    to the jury why the State is not offering test results into evidence.5
    4  Both sections provide that blood test refusal evidence is admissible
    against a defendant at trial. See OCGA §§ 40-5-67.1 (b) (If a statutory Implied
    Consent notice “is used by a law enforcement officer to advise a person of his
    or her rights regarding the administration of chemical testing, . . . the refusal
    to submit to a test of such person’s blood . . . shall be admitted into evidence
    against such person.”); 40-6-392 (d) (“In any criminal trial, the refusal of the
    defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood . . . at the time
    of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him.”).
    5 See Wessels v. State, 
    169 Ga. App. 246
     (
    312 SE2d 361