State v. Randall ( 2022 )
[…] trial court ruled that, to the extent that the Implied Consent notices
    set out in OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) inform a person that refusing to
    submit to blood testing may be offered as evidence against him at
    trial, OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) needlessly and unnecessarily chills a
    defendant’s exercise of the constitutional right to refuse a
    warrantless       search.8     Although       Randall      challenged       the
    stemmed from a fear that the results would be unfavorable – i.e., that she was
    conscious of her impairment or guilt”).
    8 OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) provides: “At the time a chemical test or tests are
    requested [of a person suspected of DUI], the arresting officer shall select and
    read to the person the appropriate implied consent notice” set out in the Code
    section. For suspects aged 21 or over, the notice reads:
    The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon
    the highways of this state upon your submission to state
    administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other