Simmons v. State ( 2022 )
[…] assault.”). As such, this enumeration fails.
    2. Simmons next asserts that the trial court committed two
    errors in its instructions to the jury by failing to completely instruct
    the jury that a confession must be corroborated as required by
    OCGA § 24-8-823 and in instructing the jury on Simmons’s flight.
    Because Simmons did not preserve either claim for ordinary
    appellate review by objecting at trial, we review only for plain error.
    See Rawls v. State, 
    310 Ga. 209
    , 218 (4) (
    850 SE2d 90
    ) (2020). The
    10  OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides: “Every person concerned in the
    commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and
    convicted of the crime.”
    13
    four prongs of the plain error analysis are set out in State v. Kelly,
    
    290 Ga. 29
    , 33 (2) (a) (
    718 SE2d 232
    ) (2011), as follows:
    First, there must be an error or defect – some sort of
    deviation from a legal rule – that has not been