Simmons v. State ( 2022 )
[…] In doing so, “[w]e construe the evidence presented in the light most
    favorable to the verdict, and neither reweigh it nor determine
    witness credibility.” Terrell v. State, 
    300 Ga. 81
    , 84 (1) (
    793 SE2d 411
    ) (2016).
    Simmons was convicted of and sentenced on the following:
    felony murder while in the commission of aggravated assault,8
    aggravated assault of Tongol by pointing a handgun at her, and two
    violations of the Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act, OCGA
    § 16-15-4 (a) and (d).9
    8   OCGA § 16-5-1(c) provides that a person commits “the offense of murder
    when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another
    human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-5-21 (2), in turn, sets out that
    “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults
    . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon . . . .”
    9 OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
    employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate
    in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated