Simmons v. State ( 2022 )
[…] This evidence was
    more than sufficient for a rational jury to determine that Simmons
    was “guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which he was
    convicted either as a direct participant or as a party to the crimes
    OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J) (defining “criminal gang activity” as including the
    “conspiracy to commit . . . [a]ny criminal offense in the State of Georgia . . .
    that involves violence . . . whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless
    of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed”).
    OCGA § 16-15-4 (d) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
    who occupies a position of organizer, supervisory position, or any other position
    of management or leadership with regard to a criminal street gang to engage
    in, directly or indirectly, or conspire to engage in criminal gang activity.” Count
    12 of the indictment charged Simmons with being in a leadership position with
    the “Bloods,” a criminal street gang, and conspiring to commit a criminal
    offense that involves violence by committing a simple battery on Lee.
    12