Simmons v. State ( 2022 )
[…] he ordered gang members to beat up Lee, he was present at the
    scene when Lee was shot and Tongol was assaulted, and he disposed
    of the firearm used in the shooting. Further, a mapping of pertinent
    cell phone records corroborated Simmons’s admissions, and Tongol
    placed Simmons at the scene of the shooting. This evidence was
    more than sufficient for a rational jury to determine that Simmons
    was “guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which he was
    convicted either as a direct participant or as a party to the crimes
    OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J) (defining “criminal gang activity” as including the
    “conspiracy to commit . . . [a]ny criminal offense in the State of Georgia . . .
    that involves violence . . . whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless
    of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed”).
    OCGA § 16-15-4 (d) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
    who occupies a position of organizer, supervisory position, or any other position
    of management or leadership with regard to a criminal street gang to engage