Polke v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 9
    Under these circumstances, we cannot say that the trial court
    abused its discretion as the “thirteenth juror” in denying Polke’s
    motion. See Smith v. State, 
    300 Ga. 532
    , 534 (1) (
    796 SE2d 671
    )
    (2017).
    3. Polke contends that the evidence was insufficient to allow
    the jury to find that venue was proper in Tattnall County. We
    disagree.
    With respect to venue generally, “all criminal cases shall be
    tried in the county where the crime was committed.” Ga. Const. of
    1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. See also OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) (“Criminal
    actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed,
    except as otherwise provided by law.”). Also, “[c]riminal homicide
    shall be considered as having been committed in the county in which
    the cause of death was inflicted.” OCGA § 17-2-2 (c). If, however, “it
    cannot be determined in which county the cause of death was
    inflicted, it shall be considered that it was inflicted in the county in
    which the death occurred.” Id. If a “body is discovered in this state
    and it cannot be readily determined in what county the cause of
    10
    death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death
    was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was discovered.”
    Id. See also Coleman v. State, 
    301 Ga. 753
    , 755 (
    804 SE2d 89
    ) (2017);
    Shelton v. Lee, 
    299 Ga. 350
    , 354-355 (
    788 SE2d 369
    ) (2016). And,
    OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides that, “[i]f in any case it cannot be
    determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be
    considered to have been committed in any county in which the
    evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been
    committed.” With respect to proof of venue,
    [v]enue is a jurisdictional fact that the State must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt and can do so by direct or
    circumstantial evidence. Determining whether venue has
    been established is an issue soundly within the province
    of the jury.