They then put Lester in a truck, and Easterling, Stevens, and others (but not 2 Drennon was indicted for these crimes, but they were severed for trial. In this appeal, Drennon does not challenge the State’s use of the 2006 crime against Lester to prove the criminal-gang-activity count of the indictment. See Morris,
294 Ga. at 48-49(holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence of crimes for which Edward Morris was indicted, but which were severed for his trial, as relevant to prove the criminal- gang-activity count against Morris). See also OCGA § 24-4-418 (a), which was enacted in 2016 and which says that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of conducting or participating in criminal gang activity in violation of Code Section 16-15-4, evidence of the accused’s commission of criminal gang activity, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-15-3, shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 23 Drennon) drove Lester to several locations and eventually to his house, which they burglarized. According to Lester, IRC members took “clothes, jewelry, [a] gun, [and a] t.v.”