Crum v. Jackson National Life Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] respects relevant to the certified questions here. This statute covers all
    “personal insurance,” but we train our attention here and throughout this
    opinion on the language specific to life insurance, which is included as a subset
    of personal insurance in this article of the Code.
    13
    or caused to be procured upon another individual,” the person to
    whom “the benefits under the contract are payable” must have “an
    insurable interest in the individual insured,” or the policy is “void.”
    Id. § 33-24-3 (e) (1995).5 Second, the rules about when: The insurable
    interest “must exist at the time the contract of [life] insurance
    becomes effective but need not exist at the time the loss occurs.” Id.
    § 33-24-3 (d) (1995). And it follows from this timing rule that a life-
    insurance policy that meets the above insurable-interest rules at the
    time it becomes effective may be assigned later to someone without
    an insurable interest, subject to the policy’s terms.