Crum v. Jackson National Life Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] life to designate as a beneficiary “whomsoever such individual
    pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an
    insurable interest,” id., even though the person taking out such a
    policy would necessarily have an “intent” to designate that
    beneficiary at the time he or she took out the policy.
    Nor does the language of the statute’s prohibition against
    policies taken out on the life of another have anything to say about
    someone with the unilateral intent to sell a policy on their own life
    to a third party. Under OCGA § 33-24-3 (e) (1995), a life-insurance
    policy “procured or caused to be procured upon another individual is
    16
    void unless the benefits under the contract are payable to” someone
    with an insurable interest in the life. But if no third party was
    involved when the policy was taken out, the policy could not have
    been “procured or caused to be procured upon another individual.”
    Id. (emphasis added).