State v. Powell ( 2022 )
[…] circumstances surrounding the interrogation,” including “the
    juvenile’s age, experience, education, background, and intelligence.”
    Fare v. Michael C., 
    442 U.S. 707
    , 725 (III) (99 SCt 2560, 61 LE2d
    —————————————————————
    8 Although the majority opinion suggests, as noted above, that the trial
    court applied such an analysis, that conclusion is not supported by the trial
    court’s written order or the transcript of the motion-to-suppress hearing.
    30
    197) (1979).9 The trial court should have also determined whether,
    pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-824, the statement was “made voluntarily,
    without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or
    remotest fear of injury.” See Oubre, 
    301 Ga. at 306
     (2) (a) (holding
    that “offering a hope of benefit is a method of interrogation, a factor
    to be considered in evaluating the totality of the circumstances”).
    Here, the trial court found that the first interview, second