Chaney v. Burdett , 274 Ga. 805 ( 2002 )
[…] OCGA § 14-8-30. Thus, if a partnership is dissolved because of the death of a partner, the remaining partner or partners must wind up the partnership affairs. OCGA § 14-8-37; see Murphy v. Murphy, 214 Ga. 602, 604, 106 S.E.2d 280 (1958). During that period, any partner or the legal representative of the estate of a deceased partner has the right to application *23 of the partnership property; the surviving partner is entitled to possession of the partnership assets only for the purpose of winding up its affairs. Murphy, supra. That this is so is made manifest by OCGA § 14-8-38(a), which provides, in part:

    Unless otherwise agreed by the partners in the partnership agreement, at the time of the transaction, or at any other time, including, but not limited to, an agreement to continue the business of the partnership, when dissolution is caused in any way, other than wrongfully either in contravention of the partnership agreement or as a result of other wrongful conduct of a partner, any partner, or the legal representative of the estate of a deceased partner, as against his copartners and all persons claiming through them in respect of their interests in the partnership, may have the partnership property applied to discharge its liabilities and the surplus applied to pay in cash or its equivalent the net amount owing to the respective partners.