678 S.E.2d 904 (2009) DOUGLAS
[…] This Court's decision in Hutto v. Hutto, 250 Ga. 116, 296 S.E.2d 549 (1982) is consistent with this statutory prohibition against a change of custody claim being raised in response to a habeas action brought to enforce a child custody order.
In Hutto, the mother, who had legal custody, filed a habeas action for the return of her daughter from the father, who had physical custody. The habeas court exercised its discretion, considered the best interests of the child and awarded custody to the father. Hutto v. Hutto, supra at 117, 296 S.E.2d 549. This Court reversed, noting that
*907 [OCGA § 19-9-24(a)] provides that in no case, whether by complaint or by counterclaim in response to a habeas petition, shall the physical custodian ... "be allowed to maintain against the legal custodian any action for ... change of child custody so long as custody of the child is withheld from the legal custodian in violation of the custody order."
(Emphasis omitted.) Hutto v. Hutto, supra.