Sherman v. Atlanta Independent School System , 293 Ga. 268 ( 2013 )
[…] Sherman adds that unlike the Constitution and the Redevelopment Powers Law, this charter provision has not been amended since Woodham.

    However, as Appellees correctly respond, the City’s authority to assess, levy, and collect taxes for the Atlanta Independent School System is based not on its local charter but on a general law, OCGA § 48-5-405 (a), which is expressly “cumulative of... local laws authorizing municipalities to levy taxes for the support of independent school systems permitted to be maintained by law.” OCGA § 48-5-405 (b).