Gwinnett County v. McManus ( 2014 )
[…] “nowhere near” the easement — such as the front yard of the McManus home
    — continued to flood occasionally as a result of the road construction project.
    Upon this record, the trial court found that the County had exceeded the bounds
    of the easement and continued to divert water and sediment by artificial means
    onto other portions of the McManus property. As with the other pertinent
    findings of the trial court, this finding has some support in the evidentiary
    record, and we cannot say it is clearly erroneous. See OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) (“In
    ruling on interlocutory injunctions . . . [f]indings shall not be set aside unless
    2
    clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial
    court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”). See also Menzies v. Hall, 
    281 Ga. 223
    , 225 (2) (637 SE2d 415) (2006). From these findings, the trial court
    entered its interlocutory injunction, ordering the County to cease “causing
    increased water flow, sedimentation, and runoff onto the [McManus property]”