Johnson v. Omondi , 294 Ga. 74 ( 2013 )
[…] Omondi’s treatment of Shaquille constituted gross negligence under OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c). Although many terms used in OCGA § 51-1-29.5 are defined therein, that Code section does not contain a definition of “gross negligence.” However, this Court has previously recognized that, as “gross negligence” is not specifically defined in OCGA § 51-1-29.5, the term carries the general meaning set forth in OCGA § 51-1-4. Gliemmo v. Cousineau, 287 Ga. 7 (694 SE2d 75) (2010) (addressing a constitutional challenge to OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c)). Thus, as used in OCGA § 51-1-29.5,

    gross negligence is the absence of even slight diligence, and slight diligence is defined in [OCGA § 51-1-4] as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” In other words, gross negligence has been defined as “equivalent to (the) failure to exercise even a slight degree *78of care” ([cits.]), or “lack of the diligence that even careless men are accustomed to exercise.” [Cit.]