Johnson v. Omondi , 294 Ga. 74 ( 2013 )
[…] Judgment reversed.

    All the Justices concur.

    There was testimony that Shaquille’s recent surgery increased the possibility of pulmonary embolism occurring.

    The dissent in the Court of Appeals takes issue with what it terms the plurality’s “suggestion that immunity applies as long as some care is provided...Johnson, supra at 799 (Miller, P. J., dissenting). Of course, the requirement to exercise a “slight degree of care” does not mean that Dr. Omondi was required to provide merely “some medical care” so as to avoid liability under O CGA § 51 -1 -29.5 (c). Rather, exercising “a slight degree of care” and acting with “slight diligence” means exercising “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he maybe, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” Gliemmo, supra.