Lafarge Building Materials, Inc. v. Thompson ( 2014 )
[…] the undersigned guarantor (jointly and severally if more than one),
    unconditionally guaranty [sic] the payment when due of all
    indebtedness now due or which may become due by Applicant to
    LAFARGE . . . .
    2.    Under Georgia’s Statute of Frauds, a personal guaranty of a debt is
    not enforceable unless it is in writing, is signed by the party being charged as the
    3
    guarantor, and identifies the debt, the principal debtor, the promisor, and the
    promisee. See John Deere Co. v. Haralson, 
    278 Ga. 192
    , 193 (2004). See also
    OCGA § 13-5-30 (2) (providing that “[a] promise to answer for the debt,
    default, or miscarriage of another” is not binding on the promisor unless it is in
    writing and signed by the promisor). The only disputed issue in this appeal is
    whether the principal debtor is sufficiently identified by name.
    The Court of Appeals’s majority opinion relied on Pratt and McDonald v.
    Ferguson,