HEISKELL Et Al. v. ROBERTS , 295 Ga. 795 ( 2014 )
[…] has not prevailed on that claim, and we therefore reverse the attorney fees award
    based on Yates.
    (b)   The trial court also ordered Appellants to pay Roberts’s
    reasonable attorney fees incurred in defending against Appellants’
    counterclaims. This award was based on OCGA § 9-15-14, “which authorizes
    a trial court to award ‘reasonable and necessary’ attorney fees and litigation
    costs in civil cases against a party that has engaged in abusive litigation.”
    Williams v. Becker, 
    294 Ga. 411
    , 413 (754 SE2d 11) (2014). OCGA § 9-15-14
    (a) requires an assessment of attorney fees and litigation expenses against any
    party that has “asserted a claim . . . with respect to which there existed such a
    15
    complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be
    reasonably believed that a court would accept [the claim].”
    The trial court concluded that Appellants’ counterclaims fit this
    description. We agree that the counterclaims for breach of contract, “intentional
    infliction of monetary damages” (whatever that is), and intentional infliction of