HEISKELL Et Al. v. ROBERTS , 295 Ga. 795 ( 2014 )
[…] and win the July 2012 election in order to serve the portion of Judge Peppers’s
    term that ran from January 1, 2013, through the end of 2014. That is not,
    however, the scheme that the 1983 Georgia Constitution established for the
    terms of office for judges appointed to fill vacancies on our appellate, superior,
    and state courts.
    2
    On February 17, 2014, Roberts filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the ground that
    Appellants were required to file an application for discretionary appeal and failed to do so, citing
    OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (10), which requires the filing of an application for “[a]ppeals from awards of
    attorney’s fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14.” On March 10, we denied the
    motion based on OCGA § 5-6-34 (d), which permits Appellants to challenge the attorney fees rulings
    without filing an application as part of their direct appeal of the mandamus order authorized by
    OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (7). See Stancil v. Gwinnett County,