Hulett v. State , 296 Ga. 49 ( 2014 )
[…] 56
    SE2d 388) (2008) (“The jury may consider evidence from the guilt/innocence
    phase when determining the appropriate sentence.”). See also Ring v. Arizona,
    
    536 U.S. 584
    (122 SCt 2428, 153 LE2d 556) (2002); 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318
    -
    319; OCGA § 17-10-35 (c) (2). However, we believe that our conclusion that
    there was sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find beyond a
    reasonable doubt the (b) (10) statutory aggravating circumstance as to each
    victim warrants further discussion.
    OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (10) and (c) provide that the death penalty may be
    imposed where the evidence authorizes a rational trier of fact to find beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the murder “for the purpose of
    avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of
    lawful confinement, of himself or another.” We have previously noted that
    our cases to date have upheld the (b) (10) circumstance only where
    the evidence supported a finding that the defendant was, at the time
    the ground when Hulett shot his brother and then crushed Arvine’s skull. Thus, there was sufficient