Hulett v. State , 296 Ga. 49 ( 2014 )
[…] is still void and that the trial court may resentence the defendant at any time,
    citing Hartman v. State, 
    266 Ga. 613
    (5) (469 SE2d 163) (1996) (holding that
    the trial court’s judgment imposing a concurrent rather than a consecutive
    sentence as required by the governing statute was void and could be amended
    to conform to the law at any time)). The State, had it chosen to do so, could
    have “appeal[ed] directly the failure of the trial court to legally impose sentences
    for those [three] crimes.”3 
    Smith, 193 Ga. App. at 832
    . See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a)
    3
    To the extent that Gibbins v. State, 
    229 Ga. App. 896
    , 901-902 (8) (495 SE2d 46) (1997),
    holds to the contrary, it is overruled.
    10
    (6) (authorizing the State to appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of
    a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void
    under the Constitution or laws of this state”); State v. Sumlin, 
    281 Ga. 183
    , 184
    (2) (637 SE2d 36) (2006) (holding that the State is entitled to directly appeal a
    “legally void” order); State v. Jones, 
    265 Ga. App. 493
    , 493 (1), 494 (2) (594