Hulett v. State , 296 Ga. 49 ( 2014 )
[…] and that the illegality of such a judgment is not a waivable issue). The merger
    issues that this Court decides sua sponte typically result in vacated convictions
    and sentences and thus are favorable to the defendant. See 
    id. (listing cases).
    Nevertheless, we agree with the Court of Appeals that “an accused who has been
    convicted of a crime has neither a vested right to nor a reasonable expectation
    of finality as to a pronounced sentence which is null and void.” Bryant v. State,
    
    229 Ga. App. 534
    , 535 (1) (494 SE2d 353) (1997). See OCGA § 17-9-4 (“The
    judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or
    void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when
    it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”).
    Accordingly, having noticed the trial court’s error, we vacate that portion
    of the trial court’s sentencing order in which it “merged” Counts 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 10,
    and 12 with one another and “merged” Counts 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 11, and 13 with one
    12