Hulett v. State , 296 Ga. 49 ( 2014 )
[…] Phelps. These counts do not merge into the malice murder counts “because
    malice murder has an element that must be proven (death of the victim) that
    armed robbery does not, and armed robbery has an element (taking of property)
    that malice murder does not.” Culpepper v. State, 
    289 Ga. 736
    , 739 (2) (b) (715
    SE2d 155) (2011). Furthermore, the evidence was sufficient to show that both
    Phelps brothers were subjected to Hulett’s exercise of actual force by the use of
    14
    an offensive weapon so as to induce the relinquishment of another’s property.
    See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery
    when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the
    person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon”).
    Where two victims are robbed, the defendant may be charged with, convicted
    of, and sentenced for the robbery of each victim. See Favors v. State, 
    265 Ga. 433
    , 433 (1) (457 SE2d 565) (1995) (finding the evidence sufficient to support