Froehlich v. Froehlich , 297 Ga. 551 ( 2015 )
[…] For purposes of appellate procedure, visitation is treated
    5
    as an aspect of child custody. See Edge v. Edge, 
    290 Ga. 551
    , 552-553 (722
    SE2d 749) (2012) (noting that in some contexts, “custody” includes visitation
    rights). And as a result of a 2007 amendment to § 5-6-35 (a) (2), an application
    to appeal is no longer required to obtain an appeal from an order awarding,
    modifying, or refusing to change child custody, including an order holding or
    declining to hold a person in contempt of such a custody order. See Ga. L.
    2007, p. 554, § 3 (amending OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) to delete the following
    struck-through text, so that an application to appeal is now required
    in “[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child custody, and
    other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing
    a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony, awarding or refusing to change
    child custody, or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such
    alimony or child custody judgment or orders”). See also OCGA § 5-6-34 (a)
    (11) (authorizing an immediate appeal, without requiring compliance with the
    interlocutory appeal procedures, of “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody