Froehlich v. Froehlich , 297 Ga. 551 ( 2015 )
[…] See Ga. L.
    2007, p. 554, § 3 (amending OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) to delete the following
    struck-through text, so that an application to appeal is now required
    in “[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child custody, and
    other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing
    a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony, awarding or refusing to change
    child custody, or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such
    alimony or child custody judgment or orders”). See also OCGA § 5-6-34 (a)
    (11) (authorizing an immediate appeal, without requiring compliance with the
    interlocutory appeal procedures, of “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody
    cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or
    declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or
    orders”). Accordingly, on November 20, 2014, we granted Husband’s motion
    6
    for reconsideration and vacated our prior order dismissing his appeal.
    3.    Turning now to the merits of the appeal, Husband claims first that