Allen v. State , 297 Ga. 702 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    whether the State has proven the existence of any weapon and that the defendant
    used such a weapon to commit the crimes at issue. See Wells, supra. (jury
    charge which included the phrase “the deadly weapon used by the defendant,”
    was clearly a reference to an element of the crime that the State had to prove,
    and not a factual assertion by the court amounting to a comment on the
    evidence).
    3. Allen claims that the trial court erred by removing a juror who was
    unable to reach a decision with the other jurors during deliberations. Pursuant
    to OCGA § 15-12-172, trial courts may replace a juror with an alternate juror if
    “a juror dies, becomes ill, [or] upon other good cause shown to the court is
    found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause.”
    Here, the record reveals that (1) the removed juror stated several times that she
    did not want to form an opinion about the case, and (2) further stated that she
    was actually incapable of making the decision in the case because she could not