Bagwell v. Trammel , 297 Ga. 873 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    for any reason rule, that the trial court properly denied Bagwell’s claim for
    specific performance. See Engram v. Engram, 
    265 Ga. 804
    , 807 (2) (463 SE2d
    12) (1995) (affirming denial of claim for unjust enrichment under right-for-any-
    reason rule); Griffin v. Tift County, 
    242 Ga. 746
    , 747 (251 SE2d 262) (1978)
    (affirming dismissal of equitable petition under right-for-any-reason rule).
    2. We similarly find no error in the trial court’s determination that the
    original Agreement could be construed as a valid deed. Pursuant to OCGA §
    44-5-30, a “deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by
    the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and
    attested by one other witness.” This statute, however, does not provide that
    unless so attested, a deed is void. In fact, a deed without witnesses is legal and
    binding between the parties themselves. See OCGA § 44-5-33 (no prescribed
    form is essential to the validity of a deed to lands); Hoover v. Mobley,