Bagwell v. Trammel , 297 Ga. 873 ( 2015 )
[…] venture property, Bagwell was entitled to one-half of the net sales proceeds.
    Bagwell argues that the trial court erred by refusing to apply the Redemption
    Formula to the distribution of these sales proceeds as that was the formula
    contractually agreed to by the parties.
    In ruling on a claim for an equitable partition, a trial court has broad
    discretion to consider all of the circumstances that make a proceeding in equity
    more suitable and just, including the need to adjust the accounts or claims of the
    co-tenants. See OCGA § 44-6-140 (authorizing equitable partition “whenever
    the remedy at law is insufficient or peculiar circumstances render the proceeding
    9
    in equity more suitable and just); OCGA § 44-6-141 (court in equitable partition
    proceeding will “mold its decree to meet the general justice and equity of each
    cotenant”); Coker Properties v. Brooks, 
    278 Ga. 638
    , 640 (604 SE2d 766)
    (2004). See also 3A K. Morgan Varner III & Robert H. Turner III, Georgia
    Jurisprudence Property § 33:13 (courts of equity are empowered, among other