Blackwell v. State , 299 Ga. 122 ( 2016 )
[…] For the reasons set forth
    below, we affirm.
    The record reveals that, on August 14, 2012, Blackwell entered a guilty
    plea to malice murder and several other offenses in connection with his role in
    the shooting death of Keniesha Carr and the aggravated assault of Derrick Carr.
    As part of his plea, Blackwell agreed to provide truthful testimony at the trial of
    his co-indictees, Kerwin Tate and Xavier Bradford. However, on the eve of his
    co-indictees’ trial, Blackwell filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea pursuant
    to OCGA § 17-7-93 (b), because he had not yet been sentenced. See 
    id. (“At any
    time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea
    of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty’”). The trial court denied the motion.
    While this Court has recognized certain exceptions to the rule under
    OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) that a criminal defendant may withdraw his or her guilty
    plea as a matter of right at any time before sentence is pronounced,1 we have not