Blackwell v. State , 299 Ga. 122 ( 2016 )
[…] For this reason and [others], this
    court concludes that the provisions of Code Ann. § 27-1404 [now OCGA §
    17-7-93 (b)] relating to withdrawal of guilty pleas as a matter of right do not
    apply to guilty pleas tendered in capital cases other than treason or aircraft
    hijacking in which the State seeks the death penalty”) (footnotes omitted); State
    v. Stinson, 
    278 Ga. 377
    , 381 (602 SE2d 654) (2004) (“A defendant . . . who has
    pled guilty and utilized the benefits of a rehabilitative option [such as alternative
    treatment through Drug Court pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-2 (a)] in order to
    avoid an adjudication of guilt, may not withdraw the plea as a matter of right
    under OCGA § 17-7-93 (b)”).
    2
    See also OCGA § 1-3-7 (“Laws made for the preservation of public order or
    good morals may not be dispensed with or abrogated by any agreement.
    However, a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his
    favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest”).
    Where no such prohibition against waiver exists, a criminal defendant may make
    “a voluntary, knowing, and intelligent waiver” of the right in question. 
    Thomas, supra
    , 260 Ga. at 264 (criminal defendants may voluntarily waive right to
    appeal). See also Allen v. Thomas,