Roseburg Forest Products Company v. Barnes , 299 Ga. 167 ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    for his catastrophic injury sixteen years too late, it was barred by the two-year
    statute of limitation of OCGA § 34-9-104 (b). 
    Id. Accordingly, we
    reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision concluding
    otherwise.
    Case No. S15G1811
    2. We similarly find that the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that the
    one-year statute of limitation of OCGA § 34-9-82 (a) did not bar Barnes’
    November 30, 2012 claim relating to the alleged fictional new injury that he
    claims to have suffered as a result of losing his job on September 11, 2009.
    OCGA § 34-9-82 (a) states:
    The right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is
    filed within one year after injury, except that if payment of weekly
    benefits has been made or remedial treatment has been furnished by
    the employer on account of the injury the claim may be filed within
    one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by
    the employer or within two years after the date of the last payment
    of weekly benefits.
    Thus, regardless of the substantive merits or lack thereof of Barnes’
    fictional new injury claim, because no weekly benefits were paid to Barnes in
    connection with this alleged injury, he was required to file his claim within one
    year of the alleged injury or within one year of remedial treatment being
    7
    provided. 
    Id. Here, Barnes
    received remedial treatment on November 13, 2009 for
    chronic knee pain that he claims was connected to his fictional new injury,
    which would have extended the time period for him to file his claim for one
    more year. 
    Id. He therefore
    had until November 13, 2010 to file his claim.
    Because he did not file his claim until November 30, 2012, it was over two years
    late and already time barred. 
    Id. The fact
    that Barnes sought additional remedial treatment in December
    2011 did not revive his claim that had already become time barred in November
    2010. Indeed, “medical treatment which is deemed, for statute of limitation
    purposes, to be remedial treatment furnished by the employer must be
    commenced within the original period of limitation, i.e., within one year of the
    job-related injury or of previous employer-furnished treatment.” Poissonnier v.
    Better Business Bureau, 
    180 Ga. App. 588
    , 589 (349 SE2d 813) (1986); Wier
    v. Skyline Messenger Serv.,