Roseburg Forest Products Company v. Barnes , 299 Ga. 167 ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    years after the last benefit payment had been made was time barred by OCGA
    § 34-9-104 (b)); United Grocery 
    Outlet, supra
    , 292 Ga. App. at 364 (“[T]he
    legislature [has] determined that the limitation period [under OCGA § 34-9-104
    (b)] should begin on the day the last income [benefit] payment was actually
    made”).
    This is still the result notwithstanding Barnes’ claim that he was entitled
    to receive TTD benefits indefinitely based on the fact that his 1993 workplace
    injury remained designated as “catastrophic.” See OCGA § 34-9-261 (“[I]n the
    event of a catastrophic injury . . . the weekly benefit under this Code section
    shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition
    for the better as provided in [OCGA § 34-9-104 (a) (1)]”). Indeed, regardless of
    Barnes having a right to receive weekly TTD benefits for his catastrophic injury
    until such time as he experienced a change in condition under OCGA §
    34-9-104 (a) (1), OCGA § 34-9-104 (b) makes clear that, in order for Barnes to