Hayward v. Danforth , 299 Ga. 261 ( 2016 )
[…] court had originally specified to be served on probation, the habeas court noted
    that OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) provides that the trial court may revoke probation
    Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall be
    vested with the power of executive clemency, including the powers to grant reprieves, pardons, and
    paroles; to commute penalties; to remove disabilities imposed by law; and to remit any part of a
    sentence for any offense against the state after conviction.
    4
    OCGA § 42-9-42 (d) (1) reads:
    Any person who is paroled shall be released on such terms and conditions as the board shall
    prescribe. The board shall diligently see that no peonage is allowed in the guise of parole relationship
    or supervision. The parolee shall remain in the legal custody of the board until the expiration of the
    maximum term specified in his or her sentence or until he or she is pardoned by the board.
    3
    “even before the probationary period has begun.”5 However, pretermitting any
    constitutional issue, OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (4) specifically sets forth that “[n]o