Hayward v. Danforth , 299 Ga. 261 ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    OCGA § 42-9-42 (d) (1) reads:
    Any person who is paroled shall be released on such terms and conditions as the board shall
    prescribe. The board shall diligently see that no peonage is allowed in the guise of parole relationship
    or supervision. The parolee shall remain in the legal custody of the board until the expiration of the
    maximum term specified in his or her sentence or until he or she is pardoned by the board.
    3
    “even before the probationary period has begun.”5 However, pretermitting any
    constitutional issue, OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (4) specifically sets forth that “[n]o
    revocation of any part of a probated sentence shall be effective while a
    defendant is in the legal custody of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.”6
    Accordingly, the habeas court’s denial of Hayward’s petition for relief must be
    reversed.
    Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur.
    5
    OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) reads:
    Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be
    imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after
    a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a
    specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences
    prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power
    and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and
    regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a probated sentence in the sentencing
    options system, as provided by Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to
    revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations
    prescribed by the court, even before the probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set
    out in this subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the provisions of Code
    Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2.
    6
    OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (4) reads:
    In cases of imprisonment followed by probation, the sentence shall specifically provide that the
    period of probation shall not begin until the defendant has completed service of the confinement
    portion of the sentence. No revocation of any part of a probated sentence shall be effective while a
    defendant is in the legal custody of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: S16A0419

Citation Numbers: 299 Ga. 261, 787 S.E.2d 709, 2016 WL 3390433, 2016 Ga. LEXIS 427

Judges: Hines

Filed Date: 6/20/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/7/2024