HERON LAKE II APARTMENTS, L.P. v. LOWNDES COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS , 299 Ga. 598 ( 2016 )
[…] (g) The General Assembly may provide for a different method and time of returns, assessments,
    payment, and collection of ad valorem taxes of public utilities, but not on a greater assessed
    percentage of value or at a higher rate of taxation than other properties, except that property
    provided for in subparagraph (c), (d), (e), or (f) of this Paragraph.
    5
    issue are eligible to receive federal and state low-income housing income tax
    credits (“tax credits”) pursuant to Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of
    1986, as amended (“Section 42"), and OCGA § 48-7-29.6.3 In exchange for
    3
    OCGA § 48-7-29.6 provides:
    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
    (1) “Federal housing tax credit” means the federal tax credit as provided in Section 42
    of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
    (2) “Median income” means those incomes that are determined by the federal
    Department of Housing and Urban Development guidelines and adjusted for family
    size.