HERON LAKE II APARTMENTS, L.P. v. LOWNDES COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS , 299 Ga. 598 ( 2016 )
[…] tax credits associated with the property.” 
    Id. at 199
    (1) (a); 26 U.S.C.A. § 42 (d)
    (7) (A) (ii).7 And,
    a future owner could choose to act in a way that would eliminate the
    [Section 42] credit, but it does not change the law that any tax credit
    generated is associated with the property nor the evidence that an
    available tax credit has value to a third-party purchaser.
    Furthermore, the Internal Revenue Code has provisions which
    encourage a buyer and seller of property generating Section 42 tax
    credits to ensure the property continues to be operated as a
    7
    26 U.S.C.A. § 42 (d) (7) (A) (ii) provides:
    [T]he credit allowable by reason of subsection (a) to the taxpayer for any period after
    such acquisition shall be equal to the amount of credit which would have been
    allowable under subsection (a) for such period to the prior owner referred to in
    subparagraph (B) had such owner not disposed of the building.
    16
    low-income rental project.
    Pine Pointe Housing., supra at 199-200 (1) (a); 26 USCA § 42 (d) (7).
    Furthermore, the fact that the tax credits are by statute expressly linked to a
    “qualified low-income building” and not the underlying land itself does not alter
    this tie. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 42 (a).8 Indeed, a building by statutory definition is
    “real estate.” See OCGA § 44-1-2 
    (a), supra
    .
    As for the argument that consideration of the tax credits for the purpose
    of property valuation and assessment would run afoul of the provision in the
    APM that real property excludes intangible benefits associated with the
    ownership of real estate, such as business goodwill, it is without merit.9 The fact
    that tax credits can be transferred independently from the ownership of the
    8
    26 U.S.C.A. § 42 (a) provides:
    In general.--For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit
    determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount
    equal to--
    (1) the applicable percentage of
    (2) the qualified basis of each qualified low-income building.
    9
    Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 560–11–10–.02 (1) (x) provides:
    Real property. “Real property” means the bundle of rights, interests, and benefits connected
    with the ownership of real estate. Real property does not include the intangible benefits