HERON LAKE II APARTMENTS, L.P. v. LOWNDES COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS , 299 Ga. 598 ( 2016 )
[…] LOWNDES
    COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS.
    HINES, Presiding Justice.
    This is an appeal by the owners of residential rental properties in Lowndes
    County from a final order of the superior court declaring that OCGA § 48-5-2
    (3) (B.1),1 which excludes low-income housing income tax credits from
    consideration for the purpose of assessing ad valorem tax, is unconstitutional as
    violating the taxation uniformity provision of the Georgia Constitution, Ga.
    Const. of 1983, Art. VII, Sec. I, Par. III (a) (“taxation uniformity provision”).2
    1
    OCGA § 48-5-2 (3) (B.1) provides:
    The tax assessor shall not consider any income tax credits with respect to real
    property which are claimed and granted pursuant to either Section 42 of the Internal
    Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or Chapter 7 of this title in determining the fair
    market value of real property.
    2
    Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VII, Sec. I, Par. III provides:
    (a) All taxes shall be levied and collected under general laws and for public purposes
    only. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this