Johnson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] of appeal and other post-conviction review is even greater. In cases
    where a defendant’s counsel fails to preserve those rights—whether
    because of abandonment or some other reason—and the defendant
    cannot secure an order allowing withdrawal in time, those rights are
    25
    lost. And the sole remedy for such a defendant is in habeas corpus,
    a proceeding in which the defendant no longer enjoys the right to
    counsel, may assert only constitutional claims, and is subject to a
    four-year statute of limitations. See OCGA § 9-14-42 (a), (c) (making
    habeas relief available for asserting “substantial denial of [one’s]
    rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state”
    and requiring such actions to be brought “within four years in the
    case of a felony”); Gibson v. Turpin, 
    270 Ga. 855
    , 857 (1) (
    513 SE2d 186
    ) (1999) (noting that habeas is “‘not designed as a substitute for