Nundra v. State ( 2023 )
[…] from the hat and DNA from a random member of the public, the
    testimony showing that the sample was two billion times more likely
    to be Nundra’s DNA “[was] incomplete.” “[T]wo billion times more
    likely than what number?” Nundra asks. Lacking that, he concludes,
    “[t]he statistics here were misleading and did not provide the jury
    with any context with which to evaluate the information.” But
    whatever the merits of the argument, it fails to show that admitting
    the evidence was a “clear or obvious” error.
    At the time Nundra was tried, former OCGA § 24-7-707 (2013),
    governing expert testimony, was still in effect. Under that rule, “the
    opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like
    questions [were] always [ ] admissible” in criminal cases, “and such
    31
    opinions [could] be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.”
    Id. “But trial courts still were empowered to exclude expert
    testimony based on a particular ‘procedure or technique’ on the