Moss v. State ( 2021 )
[…] State did not file a notice of intent to seek the death penalty. See Velazquez,
    283 Ga. at 206-209. The Velazquez majority reasoned that under OCGA § 17-
    10-32.1 and other law in effect at that time, an LWOP sentence was not
    available if the death penalty constitutionally could not be imposed and thus
    prevented the State from filing a notice of intent to seek the death penalty. See
    Velazquez, 283 Ga. at 208-209. But Georgia law no longer requires as a
    prerequisite for an LWOP sentence that the State file a notice of intent to seek
    the death penalty, and OCGA § 17-10-32.1 has since been repealed. Velazquez
    therefore has no bearing on our analysis of OCGA § 17-10-16 (a).
    22
    would.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). To that end, OCGA
    § 17-10-16 (a)’s reference to an offense “for which the death penalty
    may be imposed under the laws of this state” (emphasis supplied) is
    most naturally understood to mean an offense for which the
    governing Georgia statute lists the death penalty as a sentencing
    option. See Neal v. State, 
    290 Ga. 563
    , 569 (722 SE2d 765) (2012)