Moss v. State ( 2021 )
[…] be made before imposing a sentence of LWOP on a juvenile are
    constitutional constraints imposed by the Supreme Court’s
    interpretation of the Eighth Amendment—not by any Georgia
    statute.”) (emphasis in original).
    Perhaps in anticipation of this conclusion, Moss also argues
    that if we do not adopt his interpretation of OCGA § 17-10-16 (a),
    the statute will be rendered “mere surplusage” because its only
    possible meaning is “that those who cannot constitutionally be
    sentenced to death may also not be sentenced to life without parole.”
    7 OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) provides: “A person convicted of the offense of
    murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or
    by imprisonment for life.”
    24
    But that is not so. Although it is true that the General Assembly
    has made a number of changes to the statutory scheme for murder—
    including repealing other statutes pertaining to LWOP sentences
    and adding OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1), which enumerates LWOP as a