Moss v. State ( 2021 )
[…] or cases from this Court applying Miller and Montgomery, such as
    Veal, White, and Raines—as requiring the trial court to conduct a
    metaphysical assessment of a juvenile defendant. Given the express
    determinations contained in the trial court’s order and summarized
    in part above, we cannot say that the trial court’s additional
    observations about the metaphysical—especially when viewed in
    the full context of the court’s order—somehow rendered the trial
    20
    court’s analysis erroneous. 5
    (b) Moss also contends that he cannot be sentenced to LWOP
    because OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) prohibits the imposition of an LWOP
    sentence on a juvenile. We disagree.
    OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who
    is convicted of an offense . . . for which the death penalty
    may be imposed under the laws of this state may be
    sentenced to death, imprisonment for life without parole,
    or life imprisonment as provided in Article 2 of this
    chapter.
    Moss reasons that the portion of OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) that
    permits an LWOP sentence when a person is “convicted of an offense
    . . . for which the death penalty may be imposed” is not satisfied here
    because the death penalty may not be imposed upon juveniles. Moss
    cites no direct authority for this analysis, 6 but necessarily implies
    5  Moss also contends that a jury, and not a judge, must find him
    irreparably corrupt for an LWOP sentence to be imposed.