Pearson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] may make a specific request. See, e.g., Allen v. State, ___ Ga. ___,
    ___ (851 SE2d 541, 550) (2020) (“[I]f a defendant wants a more
    complete record of voir dire, he must make a specific request to that
    effect.”). If, as in this case, the defendant does not make such a
    request and there is no transcript of voir dire, opening statements,
    or closing arguments, but the defendant believes that a transcript of
    those parts of the trial is necessary for his appeal, he may utilize the
    statutory process for supplementing a trial transcript found in
    OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) and (g). See Bryant v. State, 
    309 Ga. App. 649
    , 650
    n.2 (710 SE2d 854) (2011) (noting that voir dire was not transcribed,
    but the record was supplemented pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) to
    7 OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) says in pertinent part: “On the trial of all felonies
    the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed
    by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take
    stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the
    argument of counsel.”
    17
    include information about dismissed jurors). See also Stiles v. State,
    
    264 Ga. 446
    , 448 (448 SE2d 172) (1994) (holding that the appellant
    failed to demonstrate that a juror did not honestly answer a question