Gialenios v. State ( 2021 )
[…] ongoing emergency.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Carpenter, 138 SCt
    at 2222-2223 (IV).
    16
    counsel claim rejected because “[a]t the time of Appellant’s trial,
    Georgia appellate precedent held that a search warrant was not
    required to obtain CSLI.”).
    In Lofton and Registe v. State, 
    292 Ga. 154
    , 155-156 (734 SE2d
    19) (2012), we concluded, after a thorough review of the controlling
    decisional and statutory law, that the applicable laws in effect at the
    time, particularly the provision of 
    18 USC § 2702
     (c) (4) for voluntary
    disclosure of CSLI when “the provider, in good faith, believes that
    an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury
    to any person requires disclosure without delay,” supported the
    disclosure of the CSLI without a warrant. Lofton, 
    2021 Ga. LEXIS 28
     at *22 (2). Bearing in mind the stated intention of the
    exclusionary rule to deter improper conduct on the part of police
    officers, see Davis v. United States, 
    564 U. S. 229