BUTLER v. State ( 2021 )
[…] jury would convict him of the other charged crimes. However, as the
    grand jury returned an indictment charging a violation of the Street
    Gang Act, the State was merely executing its duty to “prosecute all
    indictable offenses.” OCGA § 15-18-6 (4). And we have already
    concluded that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction
    for this offense. Butler’s claim in this regard, thus, has no merit.
    Butler next asserts that the gang evidence should have been
    excluded because its highly prejudicial nature substantially
    outweighed its probative value. See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant
    evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”). We disagree. While
    gang evidence may be prejudicial, “it is only when unfair prejudice
    substantially outweighs probative value that [Rule 403] permits
    15
    exclusion.” Anglin, 
    302 Ga. at 337
     (emphasis in original) (citation
    and punctuation omitted).