BUTLER v. State ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    285 Ga. 778
    , 779-780 (1) (2009) (though evidence was entirely
    circumstantial, jury was entitled to reject appellant’s theory that
    victim had been shot by unknown intruder). See also Shaw v. State,
    
    292 Ga. 871
    , 872 (1) (742 SE2d 707 (2013) (“[T]he jury is free to reject
    a defendant’s claim that he acted in self-defense.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.)).
    (b) With regard to the Street Gang Act violation, the State was
    required to establish:
    (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in
    OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or
    group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether
    formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang
    activity”; (2) the defendant’s association with the gang; (3)
    that the defendant committed [any of several enumerated
    criminal offenses, including those “involv[ing] violence,
    possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon”]; and (4) that
    the crime was intended to further the interests of the