Suggs v. State ( 2021 )
[…] had photographs on her Facebook page showing her making gang
    signs and with marijuana – was race-neutral. See Smith v. State,
    
    264 Ga. 449
    , 449-451 (448 SE2d 179) (1994) (holding that
    prospective juror’s residence in public housing project where gang
    activity was prevalent was race-neutral explanation for peremptory
    strike); Franklin v. State, 
    305 Ga. App. 574
    , 577 (699 SE2d 868)
    (2010) (holding that prospective juror’s involvement with drugs was
    race-neutral explanation for peremptory strike). Accordingly,
    Appellant’s Batson claim fails.
    11
    4.    Appellant also claims that the trial court erred in denying
    his motion in limine to exclude the audio recording that Pridgen
    secretly made of a conversation that he had with Appellant.
    Appellant relies on OCGA § 16-11-67, which says: “No evidence
    obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this
    part [i.e., OCGA §§ 16-11-60 to 16-11-70] shall be admissible in any
    court of this state except to prove violations of this part.” However,
    the provision that governs audio recordings is OCGA § 16-11-62 (1),
    which says: “It shall be unlawful for . . . [a]ny person in a clandestine
    manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record . . . the private