Lofton v. State ( 2021 )
[…] the officer for the legislature’s error, rather than his own, cannot
    logically contribute to the deterrence of Fourth Amendment
    the United States Supreme Court applies where an officer acting with objective
    good faith obtains a search warrant from a judge or magistrate and acts within
    the scope of the warrant. See United States v. Leon, 
    468 U. S. 897
    , 918-921 (III)
    (B) (104 SCt 3405, 82 LE2d 677) (1984). This Court later held that, “in light of
    [Georgia’s] legislatively-mandated exclusionary rule found in OCGA § 17-5-
    30[,]” the Leon exception to the exclusionary rule is inapplicable in Georgia as
    a matter of statutory law. Gary v. State, 
    262 Ga. 573
    , 577 (422 SE2d 426)
    (1992). See OCGA § 17-5-30 (“A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search
    and seizure may move the court . . . to suppress as evidence anything so
    obtained on the grounds that . . . [t]he search and seizure with a warrant was
    illegal because . . . there was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant.
    . . . If the motion is granted the property . . . shall not be admissible in evidence
    against the movant in any trial.”). Recently, however, this Court found the
    reasoning of Gary to be “unsound” and concluded that OCGA § 17-5-30