Lofton v. State ( 2021 )
[…] determination that Lofton failed to prove discriminatory intent is
    clearly erroneous; therefore, we affirm. See Taylor, 303 Ga. at 633-
    635 (3); Johnson, 
    302 Ga. at 782
     (3).
    7. Lofton contends that the trial court erred in denying his
    request that the jury be instructed that the testimony of an
    accomplice alone is not sufficient to warrant a conviction but must
    be corroborated by other evidence of the guilt of the accused.20
    Specifically, Lofton argues that Eatmon was an accomplice in the
    20 See OCGA § 24-14-8 (In “prosecutions for . . . felony cases where the
    only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be
    sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may
    dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness” in such
    cases.).
    40
    “string of crimes” on the day of the shooting, in that he
    “orchestrated” the drug deal.
    “In considering whether a witness is an accomplice, we look to
    the definition of party to a crime found in OCGA § 16-2-20.” Walter
    v. State, 
    304 Ga. 760