Lofton v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 20 See OCGA § 24-14-8 (In “prosecutions for . . . felony cases where the
    only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be
    sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may
    dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness” in such
    cases.).
    40
    “string of crimes” on the day of the shooting, in that he
    “orchestrated” the drug deal.
    “In considering whether a witness is an accomplice, we look to
    the definition of party to a crime found in OCGA § 16-2-20.” Walter
    v. State, 
    304 Ga. 760
    , 766 (3) (b) (822 SE2d 266 (2018) (citation
    omitted). Under that statute, “[a] person is concerned in the
    commission of a crime . . . if he . . . [i]ntentionally aids or abets in
    the commission of the crime; or [i]ntentionally advises [or]
    encourages . . . another to commit the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b)
    (3), (4). “Mere presence at the commission of a crime does not render
    the spectator an accomplice.” Christian v. State, 
    277 Ga. 775
    , 776 (1)