Hurston v. State ( 2021 )
[…] v. State, 
    300 Ga. 807
    , 813 (796 SE2d 688) (2017).
    (d) Finally, Appellant claims that his trial counsel provided
    ineffective assistance by failing to request a proper limiting
    instruction on the other-act evidence. At a pretrial hearing, the trial
    court ruled over the objection of Appellant’s counsel that Appellant’s
    messages to an unknown person on Facebook asking to borrow a gun
    to “shoot somebody[’s] house up” about three months before Tucker’s
    murder would be admissible as other-act evidence for the purposes
    of showing intent and plan under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).18 At trial,
    before that evidence was presented to the jury, the court instructed
    in pertinent part that the evidence was admitted “for the limited
    18OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) says in pertinent part:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible
    to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
    conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
    purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of . . . intent [or]
    plan[.]
    31
    purpose of the State’s trying to show intent and trying to show a
    plan” and that the jury could not consider the evidence for any other
    purpose or as evidence that Appellant “would be of a character that