Carston v. State ( 2021 )
[…] be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or
    as otherwise provided by law or by other rules,” OCGA § 24-4-402.
    We review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence for abuse of
    discretion. See Anglin v. State, 
    302 Ga. 333
    , 335 (806 SE2d 573)
    (2017).
    The video was relevant and probative to show the existence of
    14
    the Bishops Bloods gang and, because Appellant was sent the video
    and responded to it on Facebook, Appellant’s association with the
    gang. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (“The existence [of a criminal street
    gang] may be established by evidence of . . . distinguishing
    characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities,
    customs, or behaviors.”). Moreover, the video helped to establish
    Appellant’s motive to murder Williams. There was evidence that the
    Bishop Bloods gang had a “blood in, blood out” practice. See footnote
    5 above. The video indicated that Appellant knew that Williams had