OCONEE COUNTY v. CANNON ( 2021 )
[…] regarding his identity.
    The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of
    summary judgment to the County 1 but reversed the trial court’s
    1 The Cannons argued that the lawsuit was governed by OCGA § 36-92-
    1 et seq., which waives the sovereign immunity of a “local government entity”
    for a loss arising out of the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle, and that
    they could not sue Sheriff Berry in his official capacity because sheriffs’ offices
    were not included in the definition of “local government entity.” See OCGA §
    36-92-1 (3) (defining “local government entity” as “any county, municipal
    corporation, or consolidated city-county government of this state”). The
    Cannons also argued that suing a sheriff in his official capacity was the same
    as suing the county where the sheriff was employed. The Court of Appeals
    concluded that a county cannot be held vicariously liable for actions of deputies