Kirkland v. State ( 2021 )
[…] To the contrary,
    statutory law contemplates photo lineups being administered by
    police officers who know the identity of a suspect, see OCGA § 17-
    20-2 (b) (2) (B).4 And, even in those situations, failure to follow the
    4 This statute provides that it is appropriate for a photo lineup to be
    administered by an individual
    [w]ho knows the identity of the suspect [and uses] a procedure in
    which photographs are placed in folders, randomly shuffled, and
    8
    procedures contained within the statute does not require automatic
    exclusion. See OCGA § 17-20-3 (“The court may consider the failure
    to comply with the requirements of this chapter with respect to any
    challenge to an identification; provided however, that such failure
    shall not mandate the exclusion of identification evidence.”). See
    also Roseboro v. State, 
    308 Ga. 428
    , 433-434 (2) (a) (841 SE2d 706)
    (2020) (even assuming that OCGA § 17-20-2 applies to a procedure
    in which a photo lineup was conducted using pictures on a phone,
    noncompliance with the statute would not result in the automatic