MORRIS v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Case No. S21A0192
    2. Michael contends that the evidence presented at trial was
    insufficient to support his convictions because the only evidence that
    he was more than merely present for the charged crimes was
    accomplice testimony that was not corroborated by independent
    evidence, as required by former OCGA § 24-4-8. 5 Specifically, he
    argues that Teresa was an accomplice and that the only evidence
    that he participated in the attack on Gill was introduced through
    her trial testimony and her prior statements that she saw Michael
    5 Under former OCGA § 24-4-8, which applied to the trial of the case in
    2009, “[in] felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony
    of a single witness is not sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless,
    corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony
    of a second witness[.]”
    13
    hit Gill and saw Michael return to the van with Gill’s shoes after the
    beating. Michael also argues that Teresa’s testimony that she heard
    Mims make statements about Michael hitting Gill could not
    corroborate her testimony, because Mims’s statements only came