Green v. State ( 2021 )
[…] versus when it is to look to another state’s laws in determining
    recidivist sentencing.
    Here, Green concedes that the nolo contendere pleas at issue
    constitute convictions under Florida law, that no bar exists in
    Florida to using the convictions for recidivist sentencing, and that
    the crimes, if committed in Georgia, would be felonies. See
    Montgomery v. Florida, 897 S2d 1282, 1286 (Fla. 2005) (“conviction”
    includes plea of nolo contendere even where adjudication of guilt
    withheld). However, Green argues that, despite the concededly plain
    language of OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), under the reasoning of Hardin v.
    Brookins, 
    275 Ga. 477
     (569 SE2d 511) (2002), OCGA § 17-7-95 (c)8
    8   This statute provides, in relevant part:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere
    shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or
    proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any
    purpose; and the plea shall not be deemed a plea of guilty for the
    purpose of effecting any civil disqualification of the defendant to
    hold public office, to vote, to serve upon any jury, or any other civil
    disqualification imposed upon a person convicted of any offense
    under the laws of this state.
    13
    precludes the use of out-of-state nolo contendere pleas in
    determining recidivist sentencing in this case. We disagree that
    Hardin should be read so broadly.
    In Hardin, Anthony Brookins had pleaded nolo contendere in