Green v. State ( 2021 )
[…] presume that the trial court properly exercised its discretion and
    applied the correct standards . . . .”). Here, both the State and
    defense counsel argued at the sentencing hearing that life without
    the possibility of parole was the mandatory sentence for both malice
    murder and armed robbery and that the trial court did not have
    discretion in sentencing other than to make the sentences
    consecutive. And because a life without the possibility of parole
    sentence for an armed robbery conviction is only possible under
    OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), 6 it is clear that the trial court concluded that
    6 See OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) (“A person convicted of the offense of armed
    robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by
    imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”).
    9
    recidivist   sentencing      applies        in   this   case.   Under   these
    circumstances, we agree that even though life without the possibility
    of parole is a valid sentencing option for malice murder, the record