Green v. State ( 2021 )
[…] sentence Green to anything else. See Williams, 306 Ga. at 677 (2)
    (where prosecutor and defense attorney informed trial court that
    sentences had to run consecutively and the “record contains no
    evidence that the trial court understood its obligations differently,”
    presumption that trial court understood the nature of its discretion
    was rebutted). Thus, we must consider Green’s claim that the
    recidivist statute was erroneously applied to his convictions. 7
    Turning to the recidivist statute, OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provides:
    [A]ny person who, after having been convicted under the
    laws of this state for three felonies or having been
    convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United
    States of three crimes which if committed within this
    state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state
    7 Although the State initially presented five felony convictions at the
    sentencing hearing, the State now concedes that one of the convictions – a July
    2014 conviction after the crimes at issue in this case – does not qualify under
    OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). Because Green contests the trial court’s use of two of the
    remaining four convictions, at least one of those convictions must count under
    the recidivist statute to authorize Green’s sentence.
    10
    shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for
    subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided
    in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction
    and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum
    sentence has been served.
    (Emphasis supplied.) When presented with a question of statutory
    interpretation, we begin by examining the statute’s plain language,
    reading the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an
    ordinary speaker of the English language would.” Deal v. Coleman,