Green v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Relying on that principle and
    the language of the second clause of OCGA § 17-7-95 (c),10 we
    concluded that Brookins’s eligibility must be determined under the
    constitutional and statutory laws of Georgia, rather than of the state
    where he entered his nolo plea. See id. And because OCGA § 17-7-
    95 (c) specifically provides that the entry of a plea of nolo contendere
    “shall not be deemed a plea of guilty for the purpose of effecting any
    civil disqualification of the defendant to hold public office” we held
    that Brookins was exempted from disqualification under OCGA §
    45-2-1 (3).
    Here, we are viewing the first clause of OCGA § 17-7-95 (c)’s
    mandate – “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo
    contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other
    10This Court specifically relied on the second clause of OCGA § 17-7-95
    (c) that refers to “‘any other civil disqualification imposed upon a person
    convicted of any offense under the laws of this state.’” Hardin, 
    275 Ga. at 478
    (emphasis omitted). That clause is not at issue in this case.
    15
    court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any
    purpose” – in light of OCGA § 17-10-7 (c)’s express direction that the