Davis v. State ( 2021 )
[…] “[i]n most aspects,” with Davis’s theory of the case, including that
    “[Davis] had the right to defend himself”; and that Davis had “reason
    to believe that he needed to defend himself.” Trial counsel added
    that he “needed” Trey’s testimony insofar as it showed “[t]hat the
    victim went after [Davis].”
    2. Davis contends that the trial court abused its discretion
    when it admitted Trey Jones’s prior testimony into evidence under
    10
    Rule 804 because it failed to conduct a proper inquiry into Trey’s
    availability under Rule 804 (a) (5). See OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (5) (“As
    used in this Code section, the term ‘unavailable as a witness’
    includes situations in which the declarant . . . [i]s absent from the
    hearing and the proponent of the statement has been unable to
    procure the declarant’s attendance . . . by process or other reasonable
    means.”). Specifically, Davis argues that the State failed to show
    that Trey was “unavailable as a witness” when he was scheduled to
    testify—as opposed to at the beginning of the trial when the State